Vercro

Vercro data

What Vercro gardens are growing

The headline, with its limits

Tomatoes were the most recorded crop: 56% of the 678 UK gardeners in Vercro who recorded a planting added tomatoes, followed by potatoes (43%), onions (41%) and carrots (39%).

Based on 8,662 recorded plantings in one partial season. A planting recorded is not a crop harvested.

What 678 UK gardeners recorded in Vercro between 9 March 2026 and 19 September 2026. It is a picture of the people who use Vercro, not of Britain.

The 30 most recorded crops

Share of the 678 gardeners who recorded at least one planting of each crop.

  1. 1.Tomato56%
  2. 2.Potato43%
  3. 3.Onion41%
  4. 4.Carrot39%
  5. 5.Strawberry37%
  6. 6.Lettuce33%
  7. 7.Garlic33%
  8. 8.Pea31%
  9. 9.Courgette28%
  10. 10.Cucumber24%
  11. 11.Beetroot19%
  12. 12.Spinach19%
  13. 13.Cabbage18%
  14. 14.Pepper17%
  15. 15.Chilli15%
  16. 16.Raspberry15%
  17. 17.Radish14%
  18. 18.Rhubarb14%
  19. 19.Leek14%
  20. 20.Broccoli14%
  21. 21.Spring Onion14%
  22. 22.Sweetcorn13%
  23. 23.Basil13%
  24. 24.Broad Bean12%
  25. 25.Cauliflower12%
  26. 26.Blueberry12%
  27. 27.Apple11%
  28. 28.Parsnip10%
  29. 29.Aubergine10%
  30. 30.Brussels Sprout9%
Crops recorded by UK gardeners in Vercro, March to September 2026
CropGardenersShare of gardenersPlantings recorded
Tomato37956%721
Potato29443%496
Onion27841%393
Carrot26239%373
Strawberry25337%300
Lettuce22633%314
Garlic22133%247
Pea20831%278
Courgette19228%245
Cucumber16024%216
Beetroot13119%179
Spinach12619%154
Cabbage12518%175
Pepper11217%147
Chilli10415%155
Raspberry10115%131
Radish9814%170
Rhubarb9614%105
Leek9414%118
Broccoli9314%124
Spring Onion9314%136
Sweetcorn9113%122
Basil8513%95
Broad Bean8012%100
Cauliflower8012%116
Blueberry7912%110
Apple7211%99
Parsnip6610%82
Aubergine6510%77
Brussels Sprout609%71
A gardener can record several plantings of one crop (successive sowings, several beds), so plantings are higher than gardeners.

By plant family

Share of gardeners who recorded at least one crop from each family. A gardener counts once per family.

Plant families recorded by UK gardeners in Vercro
FamilyGardenersShare of gardeners
Potato and tomato familySolanaceae50875%
Onion familyAmaryllidaceae38757%
Pea and bean familyFabaceae33049%
Squash familyCucurbitaceae31446%
Carrot familyApiaceae30946%
Rose familyRosaceae30845%
Lettuce and daisy familyAsteraceae30245%
Cabbage familyBrassicaceae29844%
Beet and chard familyAmaranthaceae22834%
Mint familyLamiaceae12619%
Family from Vercro's curated crop_taxonomy table. Crops without a resolved family are left out of the family counts. Why families matter: vegetable plant families.

How many crops does a gardener record?

The middle gardener recorded 7 different crops. A quarter recorded 2 or fewer, and a quarter 13 or more. Some of those gardeners will have recorded only part of what they grow, so treat the shares above as a floor rather than a census.

Method, population and exclusions

  • Who is counted

    678 accounts with at least one planting in a UK garden. Demo, test and staff accounts are excluded.
  • What is counted

    Plantings that were not deleted, linked to a crop in Vercro’s catalogue. Crops typed in without a catalogue match are left out.
  • When

    Plantings created from 9 March 2026 to 19 September 2026, queried on 19 September 2026.
  • Merged names

    Catalogue names that differ only by plural or a bracketed qualifier are one crop (Tomato and Tomatoes; Radish and Radish (Daikon/Mooli)). Gardeners are counted once per crop even when they used both names.

What these numbers can't tell you

Vercro gardeners are people who chose a growing app, and most joined in spring 2026, so the list leans towards what people plan in spring. It says nothing about how well any crop did, how much was harvested, or what UK gardeners in general grow. We haven't published harvest timings: Vercro holds too few recorded harvests to say anything reliable yet.

No individual garden can be identified from these figures: every row counts at least 60 gardeners.

Keep going

Record your own garden

Add your beds and what is growing in them. Vercro keeps the record, and each morning Today shows the few jobs that matter.

Start growing for freeFree. Not a free trial. No card required.